Privacy Statement –WSI Smart Web Marketing

At WSI Smart Web Marketing, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement provides important information on how WSI Smart Web Marketing (referred to as “we,” “us” or “our”) handles personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to all information gathered for and on behalf of WSI Smart Web Marketing electronically through the wsismartwebmarketing.com site (the “Site”). It explains data collection, use and disclosure of personal information by WSI Smart Web Marketing. It does not apply to offline products or services.

By accessing the Site or providing us with any personal information, you agree that WSI Smart Web Marketing may collect, use and disclose such personal information. In addition, it also signifies that you agree with all the terms of this Privacy Statement.

WSI Smart Web Marketing welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have questions concerning WSI Smart Web Marketing Privacy Statement, please contact us at hwalker@wsismartwebmarketing.com or via postal mail at the address provided below:

Privacy Officer, WSI Smart Web Marketing
1900 Camden Ave, Suite 101

San Jose, CA 95124

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and address your concerns promptly.

Who are we?

WSI Smart Web Marketing has been in operation for over 11 years and we have extensive digital marketing experience and we are part of WSI, the world’s largest and most innovative digital marketing agency network, with hundreds of offices worldwide.

Personal Data Collection

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could reasonably be ascertained or deduced from that information.

How do we collect personal information from you?

The collection of personal information is obtained when a visitor lands on the Site, you use the Site through completing a form to gain more information or if you download resources or request to speak with a customer support representative or a WSI consultant.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

WSI Smart Web Marketing collects information in order to provide better and enhanced services to you. The information requested on this Site is required to process your request for more information about our company, services, and products, register for our events or contact customer support or a WSI Consultant.

What type of personal information is collected?

The personal information WSI Smart Web Marketing collects may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, home phone number, cell phone number or financial and credit card information, if required, for the purchase of WSI Smart Web Marketing products or services or registration to WSI events. Your company or business name, business address, your business contact information or information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge is generally not considered personal information and may be shared with anyone within or outside the WSI network.

Why WSI Smart Web Marketing creates a profile

We may analyze your personal information to create a profile of personal information so that we can segment you and contact you with relevant information about our company, services or products. We may make use of additional information about you if, available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

How we use your personal information

The personal information collected on this Site will be used to:

  • Navigate through the Site
  • Provide the service(s)
  • Carry out the transaction(s) you have requested

In support of these uses, WSI may use personal information to:

  • Provide you with more effective customer service
  • Provide you with important information about the product or service that you are using, including critical updates and notifications
  • Send you information about other WSI products and services

 

Transferring Your Information

As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information which you provide to WSI Smart Web Marketing may be transferred to another WSI Consultant to provide you with the service. This may involve working with WSI consultants in other countries that may not have similar data protection laws to the United States.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the United States in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

Personal Information Access & Control

WSI Smart Web Marketing, will not sell or rent your information to third parties, or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes outside of WSI digital marketing services. Access to your personal information will be restricted to WSI Smart Web Marketing employees, administrators or WSI Consultants who are responsible for the marketing and administration of services.

How do I access my personal information?

If you wish to access your personal information, update your details, or unsubscribe from communications, emails us at hwalker@wsismartwebmarketing.com or write to:

Privacy Officer, WSI Smart Web Marketing
1900 Camden Ave, Suite 101

San Jose, CA 95124

How do I control WSI Smart Web Marketing use of my personal information?

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement, personal information you provide on the Site will not be shared outside of WSI Smart Web Marketing employees, administrators or WSI Consultants who are responsible for the marketing and administration of services without your permission. As described above in the previous section, you can access your personal information through email or writing to us.

Links to other websites and social media

This Site host various blogs, case studies, and testimonials that will allow you to share our content through various Social Media Applications with other users. Any personal information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by these Social Media Organizations. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other Social Media Applications and their Organization.

In addition, the Site may contain links to other websites managed by other organizations or WSI Consultants; this Privacy Statement only applies to wsismartwebmarketing.com. If you landed on our Site from a third party website, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices outside of our Site. We encourage you to check the third party sites or social media applications privacy statements.

Personal Information Protection

WSI Smart Web Marketing is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

This Site uses cookies to deliver relevant content, ease site navigation or collect information for statistical use, such as how many visitors our site received. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies at any time by modifying the settings in your browser, and you can also erase cookies from your operating system as well. However, declining or erasing cookies may preclude you from fully experiencing all the features of this website.

For more information about cookies and how we use them, please read our Cookies & Internet Advertising Policy.

Consent

If you have voluntarily provided personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name, title, phone number, or email address (business or personal), you have assumed an implied business relationship with WSI and therefore consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Statement.

WSI Smart Web Marketing will not use personally identifiable information for any purpose outside of the implied business relationship.

Children’s Privacy Protection

WSI Smart Web Marketing is committed to protecting the privacy of children locally and internationally. This Site is not designed or intentionally targeted towards children 16 years of age or younger, and we do not intentionally collect or maintain personal information about anyone under the age of 16.

WSI Smart Web Marketing Opt-in Approach

WSI Smart Web Marketing will ensure to act in compliance with Anti-Spam Legislation in the United States and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In order to ensure compliance, electronic messages (including email marketing) will be based on an “Opt-In” approach.

WSI Smart Web Marketing will gain consent for external electronic messages purposes prior to sending commercial messages (including emails) unless we have a pre-existing business relationship with the client or prospect as in these particular cases consent is considered to be implied. Should WSI Smart Web Marketing require personal information for a new purpose, we will contact you directly to seek consent for that new use/purpose.

How can you opt-out?

Your consent to the use of personal information to communicate with you about products and services are optional. If you wish to remove your personal information from our databases, you may opt-out at any time by doing the following: unsubscribing through a delivered email message, contacting us directly via email at hwalker@wsismartwebmarketing.com to make this request, or write to:

Privacy Officer, WSI Smart Web Marketing
1900 Camden Ave, Suite 101

San Jose, CA 95124

Review of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is in accordance with Anti-Spam Laws in the United States effective July 1, 2014 and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) effective January 1, 2001, California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) effective February 6, 2013, and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective May 25, 2018.

We keep this Privacy Statement under regular review. We encourage you to periodically review this document to be informed about how WSI Smart Web Marketing protects and respects your personal information. This Privacy Statement was last updated on March 2020.

 

Learn From Our Experts

Digital marketing tips, tricks, and best practices you can put into action.BROWSE OUR BLOG FOR ADVICE

Digital Marketing Best Practices in Manufacturing

November 02, 2020 | 12 minutes to read

Summary: Are you in the manufacturing space? Then check out our expert panel discussion all the digital marketing best practices you need to be aware of. Manufacturers have been impacted by the COVID-19 lock-down measures on trade shows and public events and need an effective digital marketing plan and strategy to promote their products to …

READ MORE

What You Need to Know About ADA Compliance for Websites

October 13, 2020 | 12 minutes to read

The world has significantly changed since July 1990 when the ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act) bill was signed into law by President H.W. Bush. While the original ADA bill did not take websites into consideration, fast forward to today and Title III of the ADA states:“prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in the activities …

READ MORE

How Marketing Automation Helps B2B Businesses

September 22, 2020 | 12 minutes to read

B2B companies face multiple challenges when it comes to managing their online marketing strategy.  Marketers need to assess lead quality, identify potential growth markets, and grow their audience, all while dealing with increasingly limited budgets and resources.  Fortunately, there’s a solution that can address all of these challenges and more—using marketing automation with a B2B …

READ MORE

© 2020 WSI. All rights reserved. WSI ICE and WSI IM are registered trademarks of RAM. Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. Each WSI Franchise is an independently owned and operated business.